Data protection statement

We are pleased that you are interested in our website. Protection of your personal data is very important to us. The following section provides comprehensive information about data handling based on the legal provisions (GDPR / DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection statement we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing as part of our website.

Saving access data in server log files
You can visit our websites without providing personal information. We only save access data in server log files, such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the retrieval, transferred data quantities and the requesting provider. These data are analyzed only to guarantee seamless operation of the website and improve our offer and cannot be used to deduce information concerning your person.

Data acquisition and use for contract implementation and when creating a customer account
We acquire personal data when you voluntarily share such data with us when placing an order, contacting us (e.g. using the contact form or by email) or creating a customer account with us. The respective input forms show which data are acquired. We use the data you share with us for contract implementation and processing your requests. After complete execution of the contact or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked from further use and will be deleted after expiration of tax and commercial law-related retention periods, provided that you have not expressly consented to the continued use of your data or if we reserve the right to more encompassing continued data use which is legally permitted and about which we will inform you immediately. You can delete your customer account at any time by sending a message to the contact listed below or by using the corresponding function in your customer account. The data processing is based on the legal provision of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art. 6 ABS 1 lit a and/or lit b of GDPR / DSGVO.

Data forwarding for contract fulfilment
For reasons of contract fulfilment, we forward your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, provided that this is required to deliver ordered goods. For payment processing purposes, we share the required payment data with the financial institution commissioned to process the payment and, if needed, the payment service provider we have commissioned shares the data with the payment service you selected during the ordering process.

Data use with email newsletter subscription
When you subscribe to our newsletter, we use the required data or the data you separately provided us for this so we can regularly send you our email newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a message to the contact listed below or using the provided link in the newsletter.

Data use for postal advertising and your right to appeal
Furthermore, we retain the right to save your first and last name, your address and – provided that we received this additional information from you within the scope of our contractual relationship – your title, academic degree and year of birth as well as your professional title, sector description and business name in summarised lists and to use these for our own advertising purposes, e.g. for sending you interesting offers and information about our products by post. You can object to the saving and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact listed below.

Use of cookies
To make visiting our website appealing and enable use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your end-device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after your browsing session ends, that is after you close your browser (these are called session cookies). Other cookies will remain on your end-device and enable us to recognise your browser during your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser to tell you when cookies are placed and decide to accept or not accept each individual cookie, accept cookies in certain cases or reject cookies in general. The functionality of our website may be restricted if you do not accept cookies.

Use of Google Analytics for web analyses
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are saved on your computer and that permit analysis of your use of the website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and saved there. However, in the event of IP anonymisation activation on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for analysing your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide the website operator with additional services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of this website in this case.

Furthermore, you can prevent recording of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link.

Use of Facebook plugins
Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are designated by the Facebook logo or the “social plug-in by Facebook” or “Facebook social plugin” extensions. An overview of the Facebook plugins and what they look like can be found here.

When you go to a page on our website containing such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is immediately sent to your browser by Facebook and integrated into the site. Thanks to this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser accessed the corresponding page on our website even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are currently not logged in to Facebook. Your browser immediately transmits this information (including your IP address) to a Facebook server in the USA, where it is saved.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately allocate your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example if you select the “Like” button or write a comment, this information is also directly transmitted to a Facebook server and saved there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

For the purpose and scope of the data acquisition and further processing and use of data by Facebook as well as your related rights and configuration options for protecting your personal information, please see Facebook’s data protection policy.

If you do not want Facebook to immediately allocate the data collected through our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent installation of the Facebook plugin with add-ons for your browser, e.g. using the “Facebook Blocker” or the “NoScript” script blocker.

Use of Twitter plugins (e.g. the “Tweet” button)
Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) by the microblogging service Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). The plugins are designated by a Twitter logo, such as in the form of a blue “Twitter bird”. You can find an overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance here.

When you go to a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to Twitter’s servers. The content of the plugin is immediately transmitted to your browser by Twitter and incorporated into the page. Due to this incorporation, Twitter obtains the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you have no Twitter profile or are currently not logged in to Twitter. Your browser immediately transmits this information (including your IP address) to a Twitter server in the USA, where it is saved.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately allocate the visit to our website to you Twitter account. If you interact with the plugins, for example if you select the “Tweet” button, the corresponding information is also immediately transmitted to a Twitter server, where it is saved. The information is published on your Twitter account, where it is shown to your contacts.
For the purpose and scope of the data acquisition and further processing and use of data by Twitter as well as your related rights and configuration options for protecting your personal information, please see Twitter’s data protection policy. If you do not want Twitter to immediately allocate the data collected through our website to your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent installation of the Twitter plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. using the “NoScript” script blocker.

Use of Google+ plugins (e.g. the “+1” button)
Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Google+, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). The plugins are designated by buttons with the “+1” symbol on a white or coloured background An overview of the Google plugins and what they look like can be found here.

When you go to a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google’s servers. The content of the plugin is immediately transmitted to your browser by Google and incorporated into the page. Due to this incorporation, Google obtains the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you have no Google+ profile or are currently not logged in to Google+. Your browser immediately transmits this information (including your IP address) to a Google server in the USA, where it is saved.

If you are logged in to Google+, Google can immediately allocate your visit to our website to your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example if you select the “+1” button, the corresponding information is also immediately transmitted to a Google server, where it is saved. The information is published on your Google+ account, where it is shown to your contacts.
For the purpose and scope of the data acquisition and further processing and use of data by Google as well as your related rights and configuration options for protecting your personal information, please see Google’s data protection policy.

If you do not want Google to immediately allocate the data collected through our website to your Google+ profile , you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent installation of the Google plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. by using the “NoScript” script blocker.

Right to information and contact opportunity 
You have the right to obtain free information about the data we have saved about you as well as the right to correct, block or delete these data, if needed. For questions about the acquisition, processing and use of your personal data, information on correcting, blocking or deleting data and revocation of consent or objection to specific data use, please contact us directly using the contact information in our legal notice section.